DACA

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

 

Applying for DACA

DACA Guidelines

You may request DACA if you:   

  1. Are of any age (removes the requirement to have been born since June 15, 1981);

  2. Came to the United States before reaching your 16th birthday;

  3. Have lived in the United States continuously since at least January 1, 2010, rather than the prior requirement of June 15, 2007;

  4. Were physically present in the United States on November 20, 2014, and at the time of making your request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;

  5. Had no lawful status on November 20, 2014;

  6. Are currently in school, have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or are an honorably discharged veteran of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States; and

  7. Have not been convicted of a felony, significant misdemeanor, or three or more other misdemeanors, and do not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.
  8. Forms and Fees:  
    • Form I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals.
    • Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization.
    • Form I-765 Worksheet.
    • Required fee: $465 

Applying for Expanded DACA

Who

       Individuals with no lawful immigration status who are seeking initial or renewal DACA.

What

  • Entered the United States before the age of 16;

  • Have lived in the United States continuously since at least January 1, 2010, rather than the prior requirement of June 15, 2007;

  • Are of any age (removes the requirement to have been born since June 15, 1981); and

  • Meet all the other DACA guidelines.

When

  • Starting February 18, 2015 (USCIS will not accept requests for expanded DACA before that date.)

 

Renewing DACA

USCIS strongly encourages you to submit your renewal request about 120 days (4 months) before the expiration date located on your current Form I-797 DACA approval notice and Employment Authorization Document. If you submit your request more than 150 days (5 months) before your current period expires, USCIS may reject it and return it to you with instructions to resubmit it closer to the expiration date. Visit our FAQ page or give us a call for more information.

For more information on applying for DACA the first time or the DACA Expansion process, please call our office (602) 388-9745 and set up an appointment TODAY!

Live United for Change in Arizona Give Now